Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Splash: Difference between revisions

From Cobalt Wiki
fandomwiki>Aconitin
fandomwiki>Pfm2001
Added splashes found in eng.translations, which I think may be a bit outdated, but still there.
Line 15: Line 15:
|  
|  
| [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]]
| [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]]
|-
|Always trust a mushroom that can talk! - a mushroom that can talk
|Mycelians in-game
|
|-
|-
| Always wear hard hat while brain is exposed
| Always wear hard hat while brain is exposed
Line 43: Line 47:
|  
|  
| [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]]
| [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]]
|-
|Did you get sued for turning someone into a metalface? You are screwed!
|
|
|-
|-
| Don't LIE!
| Don't LIE!
Line 51: Line 59:
|  
|  
| [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]]
| [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]]
|-
|Don't look straight at the Mojangster, it will melt your brain <!-- Appears to be no longer visible; found in eng.translations -->
|"Mojangstas" are Mojang employees
|
|-
|Don't trust a mushroom that can talk
|Mycelians in-game
|
|-
|Epic circuits are no joke
|
|
|-
|-
| Experts agree: Purple is the new black
| Experts agree: Purple is the new black
|  
|  
| [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]]  
| [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]]  
|-
|Got cobalt based blood? Make sure to notify your doctor when taking blood samples
|
|
|-
|-
| Got legal troubles? You need Spencer & Pratt!
| Got legal troubles? You need Spencer & Pratt!
Line 69: Line 93:
|-
|-
| 'I used to release alphas on a Friday - then I took an arrow to the knee' - <span class="plainlinks">[http://www.oxeyegames.com/ Oxeye]</span>
| 'I used to release alphas on a Friday - then I took an arrow to the knee' - <span class="plainlinks">[http://www.oxeyegames.com/ Oxeye]</span>
|  
|"Arrow to the knee" meme from Skyrim
| [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]]  
| [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]]  
|-
|If auto updater doesn't work, download a file with a secret message?
|
|
|-
|-
| 'If not enough thingybob, add more Fairlight' - <span class="plainlinks">[http://anosou.com/ Anosou]</span>
| 'If not enough thingybob, add more Fairlight' - <span class="plainlinks">[http://anosou.com/ Anosou]</span>
|  
|  
| [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]]
| [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]]
|-
|Infinite possibilities, no risk of physical injury. Connect to the NeoGrid today!
|
|
|-
|-
| Never attempt to unscrew brain cover unassisted
| Never attempt to unscrew brain cover unassisted
Line 99: Line 131:
|  
|  
| [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]]
| [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]]
|-
|ShopCo does not take any responsibility for broken weapons after purchase! <!-- Appears to be no longer visible; found in eng.translations -->
|
|
|-
|Take no chances. Only GalactiCo provides 100% prion free brain nutrients - guaranteed.
|
|
|-
|-
| The Cobalt Computer - The greatest leap in cyborg research
| The Cobalt Computer - The greatest leap in cyborg research
Line 104: Line 144:
| [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]]  
| [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]]  
|-
|-
| Tomorrow's weather report: [Electron Bursts/Meteor Showers/Overcast/Raining/Snowing/Space Debris/Sun Storms/Sunny/Thunderstorms]
|The all new iCircuit 5S allows for unparralelled faster syncing with your ships mainframe.
|
|
|-
|The top of your head deflects bullets better than anything! <!-- Appears to be no longer visible; found in eng.translations -->
|
|
|-
| Tomorrow's weather report: [Electron Bursts/Meteor Showers/Nail your windows/Overcast/Ozone Hole/Panic/Raining/Snowing/Space Debris/Stay indoors/Sun Storms/Sunny/Thunderstorms]
|  
|  
| [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]]  
|[[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]]
|-
|-
| Try not to remember your past life
| Try not to remember your past life
|  
|  
| [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]]  
| [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]]  
|-
|Want to become more photogenic? Talk to us at MetalFabulous, we know metalfaces like no one else. <!-- Appears to be slightly different in the current version of the game; this version was found in eng.translations -->
|
|
|-
|-
| While night time is not or less then<!-- typo in Cobalt, copied faithfully --> day time
| While night time is not or less then<!-- typo in Cobalt, copied faithfully --> day time

Revision as of 04:54, 8 December 2019

The Splash texts are the randomly selected texts the marquee across the main screen.

Incomplete list of Splashes

Splash text Explanation Version added
// (and other texts with varying numbers of slashes) v100 Alpha
Always point phaser away from body v100 Alpha
Always trust a mushroom that can talk! - a mushroom that can talk Mycelians in-game
Always wear hard hat while brain is exposed v100 Alpha
Arriving on time is second to safety! v100 Alpha
Been turned into a metalface against your will? You can sue! v100 Alpha
Buy Octocream! 45% better* v100 Alpha
Cobalt - It's there to protect you! v100 Alpha
Cobalt - Never leave home without it! v100 Alpha
Cobalt is not microwave oven safe v100 Alpha
Did you get sued for turning someone into a metalface? You are screwed!
Don't LIE! v100 Alpha
Don't look straight into beams v100 Alpha
Don't look straight at the Mojangster, it will melt your brain "Mojangstas" are Mojang employees
Don't trust a mushroom that can talk Mycelians in-game
Epic circuits are no joke
Experts agree: Purple is the new black v100 Alpha
Got cobalt based blood? Make sure to notify your doctor when taking blood samples
Got legal troubles? You need Spencer & Pratt! v100 Alpha
'Gravel is awesome because arrows!' - thewreck Reference to Minecraft v100 Alpha
'I eat my cheetos with chop sticks so I don't get the yellow crap on my fingers' - Genius v100 Alpha
'I used to release alphas on a Friday - then I took an arrow to the knee' - Oxeye "Arrow to the knee" meme from Skyrim v100 Alpha
If auto updater doesn't work, download a file with a secret message?
'If not enough thingybob, add more Fairlight' - Anosou v100 Alpha
Infinite possibilities, no risk of physical injury. Connect to the NeoGrid today!
Never attempt to unscrew brain cover unassisted v100 Alpha
Never shoot homing missiles straight down v100 Alpha
Never trust weather reports v100 Alpha
New emotions are common. Stay calm and carry on. v100 Alpha
Roll - recieve bacon v100 Alpha
Service your metalface regularly! v100 Alpha
ShopCo does not take any responsibility for broken weapons after purchase!
Take no chances. Only GalactiCo provides 100% prion free brain nutrients - guaranteed.
The Cobalt Computer - The greatest leap in cyborg research v100 Alpha
The all new iCircuit 5S allows for unparralelled faster syncing with your ships mainframe.
The top of your head deflects bullets better than anything!
Tomorrow's weather report: [Electron Bursts/Meteor Showers/Nail your windows/Overcast/Ozone Hole/Panic/Raining/Snowing/Space Debris/Stay indoors/Sun Storms/Sunny/Thunderstorms] v100 Alpha
Try not to remember your past life v100 Alpha
Want to become more photogenic? Talk to us at MetalFabulous, we know metalfaces like no one else.
While night time is not or less then day time v100 Alpha