Splash: Difference between revisions
From Cobalt Wiki
More actions
fandomwiki>@DeletedUser40288455 (Probably) incomplete splashes found on the start menu |
Koza1brada (talk | contribs) m 11 revisions imported: Try to import fandom pages (manual dump, 10) |
||
| (10 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Splash texts are the randomly selected texts | The Splash texts are the randomly selected texts that marquee across the main screen. | ||
=== Incomplete list of Splashes === | === Incomplete list of Splashes === | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| // ''(and other texts with varying numbers of slashes)'' | | // ''(and other texts with varying numbers of slashes)'' | ||
| | | | ||
| v100 | | [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Always point phaser away from body | | Always point phaser away from body | ||
| | | | ||
| v100 | | [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | ||
|- | |||
|Always trust a mushroom that can talk! - a mushroom that can talk | |||
|Mycelians in-game. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Always wear hard hat while brain is exposed | | Always wear hard hat while brain is exposed | ||
| | | | ||
| v100 | | [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Arriving on time is second to safety! | | Arriving on time is second to safety! | ||
| | | | ||
| v100 | | [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Been turned into a [[Metalface MK-1|metalface]] against your will? You can sue! | | Been turned into a [[Metalface MK-1|metalface]] against your will? You can sue! | ||
| | | | ||
| v100 | | [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Buy Octocream! 45% better* | | Buy Octocream! 45% better* | ||
| | | | ||
| v100 | | [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cobalt - It's there to protect you! | | Cobalt - It's there to protect you! | ||
| | | | ||
| v100 | | [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cobalt - Never leave home without it! | | Cobalt - Never leave home without it! | ||
| | | | ||
| v100 | | [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cobalt is not microwave oven safe | | Cobalt is not microwave oven safe | ||
| | | | ||
| v100 | | [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | ||
|- | |||
|Did you get sued for turning someone into a metalface? You are screwed! | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Don't LIE! | | Don't LIE! | ||
| | | | ||
| v100 | | [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Don't look straight into beams | | Don't look straight into beams | ||
| | | | ||
| v100 | | [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | ||
|- | |||
|Don't look straight at the Mojangster, it will melt your brain ''(Appears to be no longer visible; found in eng.translations)'' | |||
|"Mojangstas" are Mojang employees. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Don't trust a mushroom that can talk | |||
|Mycelians in-game. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Epic circuits are no joke | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Experts agree: Purple is the new black | | Experts agree: Purple is the new black | ||
| | | | ||
| v100 | | [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | ||
|- | |||
|Got cobalt based blood? Make sure to notify your doctor when taking blood samples | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Got legal troubles? You need Spencer & Pratt! | | Got legal troubles? You need Spencer & Pratt! | ||
| | | | ||
| v100 | | [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 'Gravel is awesome because arrows!' - thewreck | | 'Gravel is awesome because arrows!' - thewreck | ||
| | | Reference to ''Minecraft'', as flint (retrieved from gravel in the game) is a component of the crafting recipe for arrows. [[thewreck]] is one of the developers of ''Cobalt''. | ||
| v100 | | [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 'I eat my cheetos with chop sticks so I don't get the yellow crap on my fingers' - Genius | | 'I eat my cheetos with chop sticks so I don't get the yellow crap on my fingers' - Genius | ||
| | |Cheetos are a brand of cheese puffs. Grabbing them with a hand results in the cheese powder sticking to the fingers, hence, "the yellow crap on my fingers". The "Genius" most likely refers to [[Jeb]], who has [https://www.pcgamer.com/minecraft-dev-diary-staff-intro-clan-cloaks/ mentioned] eating Cheetos with chopsticks before. | ||
| v100 | | [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | ||
|- | |||
| 'I used to release alphas on a Friday - then I took an arrow to the knee' - <span class="plainlinks">[http://www.oxeyegames.com/ Oxeye]</span> | |||
|"Arrow to the knee" meme from Skyrim | |||
| [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | |||
|- | |||
|If auto updater doesn't work, download a file with a secret message? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 'If not enough thingybob, add more Fairlight' - <span class="plainlinks">[http://anosou.com/ Anosou]</span> | |||
|The [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairlight_CMI Fairlight CMI] was a synthesizer popular in the 80s. Mattias "anosou" Häggström was responsible for the music in ''Cobalt''. | |||
| [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Infinite possibilities, no risk of physical injury. Connect to the NeoGrid today! | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Never attempt to unscrew brain cover unassisted | | Never attempt to unscrew brain cover unassisted | ||
| | | | ||
| v100 | | [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Never shoot homing missiles straight down | | Never shoot homing missiles straight down | ||
| | | | ||
| v100 | | [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Never trust weather reports | | Never trust weather reports | ||
| | | | ||
| v100 | | [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| New emotions are common. Stay calm and carry on. | | New emotions are common. Stay calm and carry on. | ||
| | | | ||
| v100 | | [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Roll - recieve<!-- typo in Cobalt, copied faithfully --> bacon | | Roll - recieve<!-- typo in Cobalt, copied faithfully --> bacon | ||
| | | | ||
| v100 | | [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Service your metalface regularly! | | Service your metalface regularly! | ||
| | | | ||
| v100 | | [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | ||
|- | |||
|ShopCo does not take any responsibility for broken weapons after purchase! ''(Appears to be no longer visible; found in eng.translations)'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Take no chances. Only GalactiCo provides 100% prion free brain nutrients - guaranteed. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| The Cobalt Computer - The greatest leap in cyborg research | | The Cobalt Computer - The greatest leap in cyborg research | ||
| | | | ||
| v100 | | [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | ||
|- | |||
|The all new iCircuit 5S allows for unparralelled faster syncing with your ships mainframe. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The top of your head deflects bullets better than anything! ''(Appears to be no longer visible; found in eng.translations)'' | |||
|In ''Cobalt'', rolling has 3 parts: the top of the head, the sides, and the feet. Getting shot in the feet damages a metalface, deflecting from the sides sends the bullet in another direction, and deflecting with the top of the head results in a "perfect deflect", in which the bullet goes in the exact opposite direction. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Tomorrow's weather report: [Electron Bursts/Meteor Showers/Overcast/Raining/Snowing/Space Debris/Sun Storms/Sunny/Thunderstorms] | | Tomorrow's weather report: [Electron Bursts/Meteor Showers/Nail your windows/Overcast/Ozone Hole/Panic/Raining/Snowing/Space Debris/Stay indoors/Sun Storms/Sunny/Thunderstorms] | ||
| | | | ||
| v100 | |[[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Try not to remember your past life | | Try not to remember your past life | ||
| | |On an [https://web.archive.org/web/20111018131517/http://playcobalt.com/ archived version of playcobalt.com], the advertisement to become a metalface offers an optional memory wipe, hence, "past life". | ||
| v100 | | [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | ||
|- | |||
|Want to become more photogenic? Talk to us at MetalFabulous, we know metalfaces like no one else. ''(Appears to be slightly different in the current version of the game; found in eng.translations)'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| While night time is not or less then<!-- typo in Cobalt, copied faithfully --> day time | | While night time is not or less then<!-- typo in Cobalt, copied faithfully --> day time | ||
| | | | ||
| v100 | | [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
The splashes from ''Cobalt WASD'' are as follows | |||
===== WASD Splashes ===== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Splash Text | |||
!Explanation | |||
!Order in eng.translations | |||
|- | |||
|No loot crates! | |||
|"Loot crates" are items in newer games that grant random items to the player. They are banned in countries such as [https://dutchgamesassociation.nl/news/loot-boxes-netherlands-gaming-authoritys-findings/ the Netherlands] as they are considered gambling. In ''Cobalt WASD'', there are no loot crates. | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|No pay to win! | |||
|"Pay to Win" ("P2W") refers to the concept of purchasing weapons with unfair advantages with real-world currency. You cannot use real-world currency in ''Cobalt WASD'', much less to buy overpowered items. | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|No day 1 DLC! | |||
|Downloadable Content ("DLC") is often offered separately from the game, and must be purchased. Day 1 DLC is releasing DLC the same day the game is released, meaning you have to purchase the game along with the DLC for the full experience. ''Cobalt WASD'' has no DLC, and did not release any DLC on the day it was released. | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|No edition exclusives! | |||
|An edition exclusive is an item or cosmetic that can only be found in certain editions of the game (e.g. only on a certain platform, a certain version of the game, etc.); ''Cobalt WASD'' only has the Steam PC release, and does not offer any special items. | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|Fair Game! | |||
| | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|Full Game! | |||
| | |||
|6 | |||
|- | |||
|No Matter War For Sven! | |||
| | |||
|7 | |||
|- | |||
|Blessings! | |||
| | |||
|8 | |||
|- | |||
|Le ZQSD! | |||
|ZQSD is the equivalent of WASD on an AZERTY keyboard (with WASD being what is found on QWERTY keyboards) | |||
|9 | |||
|- | |||
|Play Worskhop Maps! | |||
|"Workshop" refers to the Steam Community Workshop, where players can contribute maps. | |||
|10 | |||
|- | |||
|Exclamation Mark! | |||
| | |||
|11 | |||
|- | |||
|Voice Acting Inside! | |||
|Jens "[[Jeb]]" Bergensten, Owen "Bopogamel" Jones, APirateHat, and Melissa McDonald recorded the announcer lines for WASD. | |||
|12 | |||
|- | |||
|WASP WASD? | |||
| | |||
|13 | |||
|- | |||
|Made With 67% Ginger | |||
|[[Oxeye|Oxeye Game Studio]] is composed of 3 people, two of which have red hair ("Gingers"). 2/3 can be represented as about 66%. | |||
|14 | |||
|- | |||
|16% Croatian Invasion! | |||
| | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|'Never Release In December' | |||
|The game was officially released on 1 December 2017 | |||
|16 | |||
|- | |||
|Aim with Mouse! | |||
|''Cobalt WASD'' is played in the standard "WASD + Mouse" format, where the player aims with a mouse. | |||
|17 | |||
|- | |||
|No robots harmed! | |||
|In films where animals are depicted as harmed, there are disclaimers in the credits stating "No animals were harmed in the making of this film". The splash is a parody. | |||
|18 | |||
|- | |||
|Made with 91% Love! | |||
| | |||
|19 | |||
|- | |||
|Made in Sweden! | |||
|[[Oxeye]] is based in Sweden. | |||
|20 | |||
|- | |||
|Made in the Mojang office! | |||
| | |||
|21 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Made by Oxeye! | |||
| | |||
|22 | |||
|} | |} | ||