Map Editor: Difference between revisions
From Cobalt Wiki
More actions
fandomwiki>Pfm2001 m Italicized game titles. |
Koza1brada (talk | contribs) m 9 revisions imported: Try to import fandom pages (manual dump, 3) |
||
| (5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Map Editor is a PC-only level creator for ''Cobalt'' and ''Cobalt WASD''. | {{Stub}} | ||
The '''Map Editor''' is a PC-only level creator for ''Cobalt'' and ''Cobalt WASD''. | |||
== Controls == | |||
=== Basic Controls === | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-block; vertical-align: top; text-align: center; border-collapse: solid blue; border: 1px solid blue; color:blue; background-color:#000000;" cellpadding="10" | |||
|+ style="caption-side:top; color:blue|Basic Functions | |||
! scope="col"|Hotkey | |||
! scope="col"|Function | |||
|- | |||
| Ctrl + N | |||
| New Map | |||
|- | |||
| Ctrl + Z | |||
| Undo | |||
|- | |||
| Ctrl + Y | |||
| Redo | |||
|- | |||
| Ctrl + C | |||
| Copy Selected | |||
|- | |||
| Ctrl + V | |||
| Paste Clipboard | |||
|- | |||
| Ctrl + S | |||
| Save File | |||
|- | |||
| Ctrl + O | |||
| Open | |||
|- | |||
| Ctrl + W | |||
| Workshop Menu | |||
|- | |||
| Escape | |||
| General cancel/exit key for Brushes and Menus | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-block; vertical-align: top; text-align: center; border-collapse: solid blue; border: 1px solid blue; color:blue; background-color:#000000;" cellpadding="10" | |||
|+ style="caption-side:top; color:blue|Camera | |||
! scope="col"|Hotkey | |||
! scope="col"|Function | |||
|- | |||
| Move Mouse near edges | |||
| Move Camera | |||
|- | |||
| Space + LMB | |||
| Drag | |||
|- | |||
| Space + RMB | |||
| Fly | |||
|- | |||
| Scroll | |||
| Zoom | |||
|- | |||
| Space + MMB | |||
| Reset Zoom | |||
|- | |||
| G | |||
| Quick Zoom | |||
|- | |||
| M | |||
| Toggle Minimap | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-block; vertical-align: top; text-align: center; border-collapse: solid blue; border: 1px solid blue; color:blue; background-color:#000000;" cellpadding="10" | |||
|+ style="caption-side:top; color:blue|General | |||
! scope="col"|Hotkey | |||
! scope="col"|Function | |||
|- | |||
| R | |||
| Render Modes - Not 100% representative of ingame | |||
|- | |||
| Shift + R | |||
| Editor Render menu | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| Theme Options Menu | |||
|- | |||
| I or 'i' | |||
| Generate AI Pathing | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-block; vertical-align: top;text-align: center; border-collapse: solid blue; border: 1px solid blue; color:blue; background-color:#000000;" cellpadding="10" | |||
|+ style="caption-side:top; color:blue|Selection | |||
! scope="col"|Hotkey | |||
! scope="col"|Function | |||
|- | |||
| Left Click | |||
| Select Tile | |||
|- | |||
| Shift + LMB | |||
| Select Multiple Tiles | |||
|- | |||
| Ctrl + E | |||
| Expand Selection | |||
|- | |||
| Ctrl + A | |||
| Select all (multiple for all layers) | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-block; vertical-align: top; text-align: center; border-collapse: solid blue; border: 1px solid blue; color:blue; background-color:#000000;" cellpadding="10" | |||
|+ style="caption-side:top; color:blue|Tile Placement | |||
! scope="col"|Hotkey | |||
! scope="col"|Function | |||
|- | |||
| T | |||
| Tile Menu | |||
|- | |||
| Left click with selected tile | |||
| Place tile | |||
|- | |||
| Double click (clear hand) | |||
| Select tile | |||
|- | |||
| Right Click | |||
| Tile properties | |||
|- | |||
| Right Click (w/ tile) | |||
| Clear selection | |||
|- | |||
| Q | |||
| Quick Grid Selection | |||
|- | |||
| Shift + Q | |||
| Grid Menu | |||
|- | |||
| W | |||
| Quick Scale Snap | |||
|- | |||
| Shift + W | |||
| Scale Snap Menu | |||
|- | |||
| S + Scroll | |||
| Adjust size of tile | |||
|- | |||
| E | |||
| Quick Angle Snap | |||
|- | |||
| Shift + E | |||
| Angle Snap Menu | |||
|- | |||
| A + Scroll | |||
| Rotate Tile | |||
|- | |||
| F | |||
| Flip Tile | |||
|- | |||
| X | |||
| Quick Tile Family Select | |||
|- | |||
| C | |||
| Quick Tile Family Select (Same Shape/Size) | |||
|- | |||
| Ctrl + Up Arrow | |||
| Move Selected Up a layer | |||
|- | |||
| Ctrl + Down Arrow | |||
| Move Selected Down a layer | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-block; vertical-align: top; text-align: center; border-collapse: solid blue; border: 1px solid blue; color:blue; background-color:#000000;" cellpadding="10" | |||
|+ style="caption-side:top; color:blue|Layers | |||
! scope="col"|Hotkey | |||
! scope="col"|Function | |||
|- | |||
| Z | |||
| Quick Change Layers | |||
|- | |||
| L | |||
| Layer Menu | |||
|- | |||
| Ctrl + L | |||
| New Layer | |||
|- | |||
| P | |||
| Layer Properties menu | |||
|- | |||
| MMB | |||
| Switch to selected tiles layer | |||
|- | |||
| Up Arrow | |||
| Go up a layer | |||
|- | |||
| Down Arrow | |||
| Go down a layer | |||
|- | |||
| Space + Up | |||
| Move a layer up | |||
|- | |||
| Space + Down | |||
| Move a layer down | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-block; vertical-align: top; text-align: center; border-collapse: solid blue; border: 1px solid blue; color:blue; background-color:#000000;" cellpadding="10" | |||
|+ style="caption-side:top; color:blue|Testing | |||
! scope="col"|Hotkey | |||
! scope="col"|Function | |||
|- | |||
| F5 | |||
| Test Stage | |||
|- | |||
| Shift + F5 | |||
| Testing Settings | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| Toggle Autoteleport | |||
|- | |||
| F7 | |||
| Return to Editor | |||
|} | |||
=== Advanced Functions === | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-block; vertical-align: top; text-align: center; border-collapse: solid blue; border: 1px solid blue; color:blue; background-color:#000000;" cellpadding="10" | |||
|+ style="caption-side:top; color:blue|Basic Functions | |||
! scope="col"|Hotkey | |||
! scope="col"|Function | |||
|- | |||
| Shift + B | |||
| Clipboard | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-block; vertical-align: top; text-align: center; border-collapse: solid blue; border: 1px solid blue; color:blue; background-color:#000000;" cellpadding="10" | |||
|+ style="caption-side:top; color:blue|Tile Placement | |||
! scope="col"|Hotkey | |||
! scope="col"|Function | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| Quick Placement | |||
|- | |||
| Shift + 1 | |||
| Placement Options menu | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-block; vertical-align: top; text-align: center; border-collapse: solid blue; border: 1px solid blue; color:blue; background-color:#000000;" cellpadding="10" | |||
|+ style="caption-side:top; color:blue|Tile Properties | |||
! scope="col"|Hotkey | |||
! scope="col"|Function | |||
|- | |||
| (With a selected tile) 2 | |||
| Set Action | |||
|- | |||
| With Selected tile w/ action | |||
| Set Target | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-block; vertical-align: top; text-align: center; border-collapse: solid blue; border: 1px solid blue; color:blue; background-color:#000000;" cellpadding="10" | |||
|+ style="caption-side:top; color:blue|Brushing | |||
! scope="col"|Hotkey | |||
! scope="col"|Function | |||
|- | |||
| , (Comma) | |||
| Enter Brush Mode | |||
|- | |||
| . (Period) | |||
| Brush Colours | |||
|- | |||
| (Brush Mode) LMB | |||
| Approach | |||
|- | |||
| (BR) RMB | |||
| Erase Colour | |||
|- | |||
| (BR) MMB | |||
| Pick colour | |||
|- | |||
| Shift + LMB | |||
| Blend | |||
|- | |||
| Shift + RMB | |||
| Paint | |||
|- | |||
| Shift + MMB | |||
| Random Coloured Noise | |||
|- | |||
| A + Scroll | |||
| Brush Alpha (usually 100%) | |||
|- | |||
| S + Scroll | |||
| Size of brush | |||
|- | |||
| ESC | |||
| Exit brush mode | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-block; vertical-align: top; text-align: center; border-collapse: solid blue; border: 1px solid blue; color:blue; background-color:#000000;" cellpadding="10" | |||
|+ style="caption-side:top; color:blue|Horizons | |||
! scope="col"|Hotkey | |||
! scope="col"|Function | |||
|- | |||
| Double Click on horizon | |||
| Enter Horizon Brush Mode | |||
|- | |||
| Left Click | |||
| Approach | |||
|- | |||
| Right Click | |||
| Add vertical noise | |||
|- | |||
| Shift + LMB | |||
| Smooth | |||
|- | |||
| Shift + RMB | |||
| Drag horizon | |||
|- | |||
| A + Scroll | |||
| Alpha levels (Higher - faster) | |||
|- | |||
| S + Scroll | |||
| Size of brush | |||
|- | |||
| ESC | |||
| Leave brush mode | |||
|- | |||
| Right click on horizon | |||
| Horizon options | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-block; vertical-align: top; text-align: center; border-collapse: solid blue; border: 1px solid blue; color:blue; background-color:#000000;" cellpadding="10" | |||
|+ style="caption-side:top; color:blue|Locales | |||
! scope="col"|Hotkey | |||
! scope="col"|Function | |||
|- | |||
| Ctrl + M | |||
| New Locale | |||
|- | |||
| V | |||
| Quick switch locale | |||
|- | |||
| Shift + V | |||
| Switch Locale Menu | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-block; vertical-align: top; text-align: center; border-collapse: solid blue; border: 1px solid blue; color:blue; background-color:#000000;" cellpadding="10" | |||
|+ style="caption-side:top; color:blue|Wires | |||
! scope="col"|Hotkey | |||
! scope="col"|Function | |||
|- | |||
| Tab | |||
| Toggle wire/tile editor | |||
|- | |||
| Right Click | |||
| Exit Wire Mode | |||
|- | |||
| LMB on an imput/output | |||
| Set target/origin | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-block; vertical-align: top; text-align: center; border-collapse: solid blue; border: 1px solid blue; color:blue; background-color:#000000;" cellpadding="10" | |||
|+ style="caption-side:top; color:blue|Physics | |||
! scope="col"|Hotkey | |||
! scope="col"|Function | |||
|- | |||
| 4 (W/ Tile selected) | |||
| Activate Physics | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| Toggle resume physics | |||
|- | |||
| 6 (W/ Tile selected) | |||
| Deactivate Physics | |||
|} | |||
== Deathmatch == | |||
== References == | |||
* https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=615788030 | |||
Latest revision as of 10:58, 7 August 2025
This article is a stub. You can help Cobalt Wiki by expanding it. |
The Map Editor is a PC-only level creator for Cobalt and Cobalt WASD.
Controls
Basic Controls
| Hotkey | Function |
|---|---|
| Ctrl + N | New Map |
| Ctrl + Z | Undo |
| Ctrl + Y | Redo |
| Ctrl + C | Copy Selected |
| Ctrl + V | Paste Clipboard |
| Ctrl + S | Save File |
| Ctrl + O | Open |
| Ctrl + W | Workshop Menu |
| Escape | General cancel/exit key for Brushes and Menus |
| Hotkey | Function |
|---|---|
| Move Mouse near edges | Move Camera |
| Space + LMB | Drag |
| Space + RMB | Fly |
| Scroll | Zoom |
| Space + MMB | Reset Zoom |
| G | Quick Zoom |
| M | Toggle Minimap |
| Hotkey | Function |
|---|---|
| R | Render Modes - Not 100% representative of ingame |
| Shift + R | Editor Render menu |
| D | Theme Options Menu |
| I or 'i' | Generate AI Pathing |
| Hotkey | Function |
|---|---|
| Left Click | Select Tile |
| Shift + LMB | Select Multiple Tiles |
| Ctrl + E | Expand Selection |
| Ctrl + A | Select all (multiple for all layers) |
| Hotkey | Function |
|---|---|
| T | Tile Menu |
| Left click with selected tile | Place tile |
| Double click (clear hand) | Select tile |
| Right Click | Tile properties |
| Right Click (w/ tile) | Clear selection |
| Q | Quick Grid Selection |
| Shift + Q | Grid Menu |
| W | Quick Scale Snap |
| Shift + W | Scale Snap Menu |
| S + Scroll | Adjust size of tile |
| E | Quick Angle Snap |
| Shift + E | Angle Snap Menu |
| A + Scroll | Rotate Tile |
| F | Flip Tile |
| X | Quick Tile Family Select |
| C | Quick Tile Family Select (Same Shape/Size) |
| Ctrl + Up Arrow | Move Selected Up a layer |
| Ctrl + Down Arrow | Move Selected Down a layer |
| Hotkey | Function |
|---|---|
| Z | Quick Change Layers |
| L | Layer Menu |
| Ctrl + L | New Layer |
| P | Layer Properties menu |
| MMB | Switch to selected tiles layer |
| Up Arrow | Go up a layer |
| Down Arrow | Go down a layer |
| Space + Up | Move a layer up |
| Space + Down | Move a layer down |
| Hotkey | Function |
|---|---|
| F5 | Test Stage |
| Shift + F5 | Testing Settings |
| 8 | Toggle Autoteleport |
| F7 | Return to Editor |
Advanced Functions
| Hotkey | Function |
|---|---|
| Shift + B | Clipboard |
| Hotkey | Function |
|---|---|
| 1 | Quick Placement |
| Shift + 1 | Placement Options menu |
| Hotkey | Function |
|---|---|
| (With a selected tile) 2 | Set Action |
| With Selected tile w/ action | Set Target |
| Hotkey | Function |
|---|---|
| , (Comma) | Enter Brush Mode |
| . (Period) | Brush Colours |
| (Brush Mode) LMB | Approach |
| (BR) RMB | Erase Colour |
| (BR) MMB | Pick colour |
| Shift + LMB | Blend |
| Shift + RMB | Paint |
| Shift + MMB | Random Coloured Noise |
| A + Scroll | Brush Alpha (usually 100%) |
| S + Scroll | Size of brush |
| ESC | Exit brush mode |
| Hotkey | Function |
|---|---|
| Double Click on horizon | Enter Horizon Brush Mode |
| Left Click | Approach |
| Right Click | Add vertical noise |
| Shift + LMB | Smooth |
| Shift + RMB | Drag horizon |
| A + Scroll | Alpha levels (Higher - faster) |
| S + Scroll | Size of brush |
| ESC | Leave brush mode |
| Right click on horizon | Horizon options |
| Hotkey | Function |
|---|---|
| Ctrl + M | New Locale |
| V | Quick switch locale |
| Shift + V | Switch Locale Menu |
| Hotkey | Function |
|---|---|
| Tab | Toggle wire/tile editor |
| Right Click | Exit Wire Mode |
| LMB on an imput/output | Set target/origin |
| Hotkey | Function |
|---|---|
| 4 (W/ Tile selected) | Activate Physics |
| 5 | Toggle resume physics |
| 6 (W/ Tile selected) | Deactivate Physics |