Splash: Difference between revisions
From Cobalt Wiki
More actions
fandomwiki>Pfm2001 m Changed "selected texts the marquee across the screen" to "selected texts that marquee across the screen |
Koza1brada (talk | contribs) m 11 revisions imported: Try to import fandom pages (manual dump, 10) |
||
| (5 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Always trust a mushroom that can talk! - a mushroom that can talk | |Always trust a mushroom that can talk! - a mushroom that can talk | ||
|Mycelians in-game | |Mycelians in-game. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
| [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | | [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Don't look straight at the Mojangster, it will melt your brain | |Don't look straight at the Mojangster, it will melt your brain ''(Appears to be no longer visible; found in eng.translations)'' | ||
|"Mojangstas" are Mojang employees | |"Mojangstas" are Mojang employees. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Don't trust a mushroom that can talk | |Don't trust a mushroom that can talk | ||
|Mycelians in-game | |Mycelians in-game. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 'Gravel is awesome because arrows!' - thewreck | | 'Gravel is awesome because arrows!' - thewreck | ||
| Reference to Minecraft | | Reference to ''Minecraft'', as flint (retrieved from gravel in the game) is a component of the crafting recipe for arrows. [[thewreck]] is one of the developers of ''Cobalt''. | ||
| [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | | [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 'I eat my cheetos with chop sticks so I don't get the yellow crap on my fingers' - Genius | | 'I eat my cheetos with chop sticks so I don't get the yellow crap on my fingers' - Genius | ||
| | |Cheetos are a brand of cheese puffs. Grabbing them with a hand results in the cheese powder sticking to the fingers, hence, "the yellow crap on my fingers". The "Genius" most likely refers to [[Jeb]], who has [https://www.pcgamer.com/minecraft-dev-diary-staff-intro-clan-cloaks/ mentioned] eating Cheetos with chopsticks before. | ||
| [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | | [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 'If not enough thingybob, add more Fairlight' - <span class="plainlinks">[http://anosou.com/ Anosou]</span> | | 'If not enough thingybob, add more Fairlight' - <span class="plainlinks">[http://anosou.com/ Anosou]</span> | ||
| | |The [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairlight_CMI Fairlight CMI] was a synthesizer popular in the 80s. Mattias "anosou" Häggström was responsible for the music in ''Cobalt''. | ||
| [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | | [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
| [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | | [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ShopCo does not take any responsibility for broken weapons after purchase! | |ShopCo does not take any responsibility for broken weapons after purchase! ''(Appears to be no longer visible; found in eng.translations)'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The top of your head deflects bullets better than anything! | |The top of your head deflects bullets better than anything! ''(Appears to be no longer visible; found in eng.translations)'' | ||
| | |In ''Cobalt'', rolling has 3 parts: the top of the head, the sides, and the feet. Getting shot in the feet damages a metalface, deflecting from the sides sends the bullet in another direction, and deflecting with the top of the head results in a "perfect deflect", in which the bullet goes in the exact opposite direction. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 157: | Line 157: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Try not to remember your past life | | Try not to remember your past life | ||
| | |On an [https://web.archive.org/web/20111018131517/http://playcobalt.com/ archived version of playcobalt.com], the advertisement to become a metalface offers an optional memory wipe, hence, "past life". | ||
| [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | | [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Want to become more photogenic? Talk to us at MetalFabulous, we know metalfaces like no one else. | |Want to become more photogenic? Talk to us at MetalFabulous, we know metalfaces like no one else. ''(Appears to be slightly different in the current version of the game; found in eng.translations)'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
| [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | | [[Patch Notes: v100 Alpha|v100 Alpha]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |||
The splashes from ''Cobalt WASD'' are as follows | |||
===== WASD Splashes ===== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Splash Text | |||
!Explanation | |||
!Order in eng.translations | |||
|- | |||
|No loot crates! | |||
|"Loot crates" are items in newer games that grant random items to the player. They are banned in countries such as [https://dutchgamesassociation.nl/news/loot-boxes-netherlands-gaming-authoritys-findings/ the Netherlands] as they are considered gambling. In ''Cobalt WASD'', there are no loot crates. | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|No pay to win! | |||
|"Pay to Win" ("P2W") refers to the concept of purchasing weapons with unfair advantages with real-world currency. You cannot use real-world currency in ''Cobalt WASD'', much less to buy overpowered items. | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|No day 1 DLC! | |||
|Downloadable Content ("DLC") is often offered separately from the game, and must be purchased. Day 1 DLC is releasing DLC the same day the game is released, meaning you have to purchase the game along with the DLC for the full experience. ''Cobalt WASD'' has no DLC, and did not release any DLC on the day it was released. | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|No edition exclusives! | |||
|An edition exclusive is an item or cosmetic that can only be found in certain editions of the game (e.g. only on a certain platform, a certain version of the game, etc.); ''Cobalt WASD'' only has the Steam PC release, and does not offer any special items. | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|Fair Game! | |||
| | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|Full Game! | |||
| | |||
|6 | |||
|- | |||
|No Matter War For Sven! | |||
| | |||
|7 | |||
|- | |||
|Blessings! | |||
| | |||
|8 | |||
|- | |||
|Le ZQSD! | |||
|ZQSD is the equivalent of WASD on an AZERTY keyboard (with WASD being what is found on QWERTY keyboards) | |||
|9 | |||
|- | |||
|Play Worskhop Maps! | |||
|"Workshop" refers to the Steam Community Workshop, where players can contribute maps. | |||
|10 | |||
|- | |||
|Exclamation Mark! | |||
| | |||
|11 | |||
|- | |||
|Voice Acting Inside! | |||
|Jens "[[Jeb]]" Bergensten, Owen "Bopogamel" Jones, APirateHat, and Melissa McDonald recorded the announcer lines for WASD. | |||
|12 | |||
|- | |||
|WASP WASD? | |||
| | |||
|13 | |||
|- | |||
|Made With 67% Ginger | |||
|[[Oxeye|Oxeye Game Studio]] is composed of 3 people, two of which have red hair ("Gingers"). 2/3 can be represented as about 66%. | |||
|14 | |||
|- | |||
|16% Croatian Invasion! | |||
| | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|'Never Release In December' | |||
|The game was officially released on 1 December 2017 | |||
|16 | |||
|- | |||
|Aim with Mouse! | |||
|''Cobalt WASD'' is played in the standard "WASD + Mouse" format, where the player aims with a mouse. | |||
|17 | |||
|- | |||
|No robots harmed! | |||
|In films where animals are depicted as harmed, there are disclaimers in the credits stating "No animals were harmed in the making of this film". The splash is a parody. | |||
|18 | |||
|- | |||
|Made with 91% Love! | |||
| | |||
|19 | |||
|- | |||
|Made in Sweden! | |||
|[[Oxeye]] is based in Sweden. | |||
|20 | |||
|- | |||
|Made in the Mojang office! | |||
| | |||
|21 | |||
|- | |||
|Made by Oxeye! | |||
| | |||
|22 | |||
|} | |} | ||