Map Editor: Difference between revisions
From Cobalt Wiki
More actions
fandomwiki>TheSatanicSanta mNo edit summary |
fandomwiki>TintedMirrors Saving, Brush/Horizons/Locales/Wires and Physics need to be done |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Stub}} | {{Stub}} | ||
The '''Map Editor''' is a PC-only level creator for ''Cobalt'' and ''Cobalt WASD''. | The '''Map Editor''' is a PC-only level creator for ''Cobalt'' and ''Cobalt WASD''. | ||
== Controls == | |||
=== Basic Controls === | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-block; text-align: center; border-collapse: solid blue; border: 1px solid blue; color:blue; background-color:#000000;" cellpadding="10" | |||
|+ style="caption-side:top; color:blue|Basic Functions | |||
! scope="col"|Hotkey | |||
! scope="col"|Function | |||
|- | |||
| Ctrl + N | |||
| New Map | |||
|- | |||
| Ctrl + Z | |||
| Undo | |||
|- | |||
| Ctrl + Y | |||
| Redo | |||
|- | |||
| Ctrl + C | |||
| Copy Selected | |||
|- | |||
| Ctrl + V | |||
| Paste Clipboard | |||
|- | |||
| Ctrl + S | |||
| Save File | |||
|- | |||
| Ctrl + O | |||
| Open | |||
|- | |||
| Ctrl + W | |||
| Workshop Menu | |||
|- | |||
| Escape | |||
| General cancel/exit key for Brushes and Menus | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-block; text-align: center; border-collapse: solid blue; border: 1px solid blue; color:blue; background-color:#000000;" cellpadding="10" | |||
|+ style="caption-side:top; color:blue|Camera | |||
! scope="col"|Hotkey | |||
! scope="col"|Function | |||
|- | |||
| Move Mouse near edges | |||
| Move Camera | |||
|- | |||
| Space + LMB | |||
| Drag | |||
|- | |||
| Space + RMB | |||
| Fly | |||
|- | |||
| Scroll | |||
| Zoom | |||
|- | |||
| Space + MMB | |||
| Reset Zoom | |||
|- | |||
| G | |||
| Quick Zoom | |||
|- | |||
| M | |||
| Toggle Minimap | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-block; text-align: center; border-collapse: solid blue; border: 1px solid blue; color:blue; background-color:#000000;" cellpadding="10" | |||
|+ style="caption-side:top; color:blue|General | |||
! scope="col"|Hotkey | |||
! scope="col"|Function | |||
|- | |||
| R | |||
| Render Modes - Not 100% representative of ingame | |||
|- | |||
| Shift + R | |||
| Editor Render menu | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| Theme Options Menu | |||
|- | |||
| I or 'i' | |||
| Generate AI Pathing | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-block; text-align: center; border-collapse: solid blue; border: 1px solid blue; color:blue; background-color:#000000;" cellpadding="10" | |||
|+ style="caption-side:top; color:blue|Selection | |||
! scope="col"|Hotkey | |||
! scope="col"|Function | |||
|- | |||
| Left Click | |||
| Select Tile | |||
|- | |||
| Shift + LMB | |||
| Select Multiple Tiles | |||
|- | |||
| Ctrl + E | |||
| Expand Selection | |||
|- | |||
| Ctrl + A | |||
| Select all (multiple for all layers) | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-block; text-align: center; border-collapse: solid blue; border: 1px solid blue; color:blue; background-color:#000000;" cellpadding="10" | |||
|+ style="caption-side:top; color:blue|Tile Placement | |||
! scope="col"|Hotkey | |||
! scope="col"|Function | |||
|- | |||
| T | |||
| Tile Menu | |||
|- | |||
| Left click with selected tile | |||
| Place tile | |||
|- | |||
| Double click (clear hand) | |||
| Select tile | |||
|- | |||
| Right Click | |||
| Tile properties | |||
|- | |||
| Right Click (w/ tile) | |||
| Clear selection | |||
|- | |||
| Q | |||
| Quick Grid Selection | |||
|- | |||
| Shift + Q | |||
| Grid Menu | |||
|- | |||
| W | |||
| Quick Scale Snap | |||
|- | |||
| Shift + W | |||
| Scale Snap Menu | |||
|- | |||
| S + Scroll | |||
| Adjust size of tile | |||
|- | |||
| E | |||
| Quick Angle Snap | |||
|- | |||
| Shift + E | |||
| Angle Snap Menu | |||
|- | |||
| A + Scroll | |||
| Rotate Tile | |||
|- | |||
| F | |||
| Flip Tile | |||
|- | |||
| X | |||
| Quick Tile Family Select | |||
|- | |||
| C | |||
| Quick Tile Family Select (Same Shape/Size) | |||
|- | |||
| Ctrl + Up Arrow | |||
| Move Selected Up a layer | |||
|- | |||
| Ctrl + Down Arrow | |||
| Move Selected Down a layer | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-block; text-align: center; border-collapse: solid blue; border: 1px solid blue; color:blue; background-color:#000000;" cellpadding="10" | |||
|+ style="caption-side:top; color:blue|Layers | |||
! scope="col"|Hotkey | |||
! scope="col"|Function | |||
|- | |||
| Z | |||
| Quick Change Layers | |||
|- | |||
| L | |||
| Layer Menu | |||
|- | |||
| Ctrl + L | |||
| New Layer | |||
|- | |||
| P | |||
| Layer Properties menu | |||
|- | |||
| MMB | |||
| Switch to selected tiles layer | |||
|- | |||
| Up Arrow | |||
| Go up a layer | |||
|- | |||
| Down Arrow | |||
| Go down a layer | |||
|- | |||
| Space + Up | |||
| Move a layer up | |||
|- | |||
| Space + Down | |||
| Move a layer down | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-block; text-align: center; border-collapse: solid blue; border: 1px solid blue; color:blue; background-color:#000000;" cellpadding="10" | |||
|+ style="caption-side:top; color:blue|Testing | |||
! scope="col"|Hotkey | |||
! scope="col"|Function | |||
|- | |||
| F5 | |||
| Test Stage | |||
|- | |||
| Shift + F5 | |||
| Testing Settings | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| Toggle Autoteleport | |||
|- | |||
| F7 | |||
| Return to Editor | |||
|} | |||
=== Advanced Functions === | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-block; text-align: center; border-collapse: solid blue; border: 1px solid blue; color:blue; background-color:#000000;" cellpadding="10" | |||
|+ style="caption-side:top; color:blue|Basic Functions | |||
! scope="col"|Hotkey | |||
! scope="col"|Function | |||
|- | |||
| Shift + B | |||
| Clipboard | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-block; text-align: center; border-collapse: solid blue; border: 1px solid blue; color:blue; background-color:#000000;" cellpadding="10" | |||
|+ style="caption-side:top; color:blue|Tile Placement | |||
! scope="col"|Hotkey | |||
! scope="col"|Function | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| Quick Placement | |||
|- | |||
| Shift + 1 | |||
| Placement Options menu | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-block; text-align: center; border-collapse: solid blue; border: 1px solid blue; color:blue; background-color:#000000;" cellpadding="10" | |||
|+ style="caption-side:top; color:blue|Selection | |||
! scope="col"|Hotkey | |||
! scope="col"|Function | |||
|- | |||
| (With a selected tile) 2 | |||
| Set Action | |||
|- | |||
| With Selected tile w/ action | |||
| Set Target | |||
|} | |||